2016 dMHS PTSA Reflections Award Winners

Thank you to all of our students who participated in the PTSA Reflections Program. There were so many high quality submissions this year, our judges had a very difficult time selecting the school level award winners and those entries that will move on to the district level.

Entries were judged by volunteer experts from the community who came in on 10/18/16 and scored each of the entries according to a rubric. Entries were separated (and given awards) by grade and by category. The arts categories are as follows:  literature, photography, dance choreography, film production, music composition and visual arts. There is also a separate section for special artists (our ECE students). We had a total of  40 entries that won awards:  Creative Interpretation (CI) – 17, Award of Excellence (AE) – 17, and Award of Merit (AM) – 6.  Only one CI entry was allowed per category/grade (district rules). 

Congratulations to the following winners:

9th Grade

VISUAL ARTS:
CI – Ella Gorstein
AE – Synclaire Thomas
AE – Kaden Fisher

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY:
CI – Jamia Croft
AE – MacKenzie Nelms

10th Grade

VISUAL ARTS:
CI – Catie DeVenuto

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY:
CI – Avery McGhee

PHOTOGRAPHY:
CI – Sofia DeVenuto
AE – Sofia DeVenuto

LITERATURE:
CI – Julia Stekardis
AM – Khadija Abdullahi

FILM PRODUCTION:
CI – India Smith

11th Grade

VISUAL ARTS:
CI – Mackenzie Smith
AE – Anna Campisano

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY:
CI – Alexandria Kinard
AE – Brittany Renee Johnson

PHOTOGRAPHY:
CI – Ryan Kline

LITERATURE:
CI- Akwelle Quaye
AE – Sara Brummet
AE – Olivia Evans
AE – Saralee Renick
AE – Gregory Schwartz
AE – Melina Xia

12th Grade

VISUAL ARTS:
CI – Morgan Betsill

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY:
CI – Faith Brown
AE – Kijanna Gillespie
AE – Amber Mulhall

Special Artist

VISUAL ARTS:
CI – Sarah Stanfill
AE – Daniel Childers
AE – Ali Faith Rayburn
AM – Israel Jay Cornett
AM – Brandon Warren
AM – Keiyantez Wilson

PHOTOGRAPHY:
CI – Alyssa Brand
AE – Alyssa Brand

LITERATURE:
CI – Quinten Hall
AE – Nathaniel Creech
AM – Kyle Cox
AM – Sarah Stanfill

FILM PRODUCTION:
CI – Gabrial Smith

District judging is scheduled for Nov. 7th and 8th and the district awards ceremony is scheduled for December 14th. Those who will receive an award at districts will be notified by mail directly from the district. The level of the award and those moving on to the state level will not be announced until the award ceremony.

For questions, please email manualreflections@gmail.com or visit the Reflections page.

Below are some of this year’s entries. You can also check out the video announcement on Manual AM.